The Berlage

The Berlage Center for Advanced Studies in Architecture and Urban Design, part of the Delft University Technology’s Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment, educates architects in a highly collaborative and experimental setting, characterized by independent study with guidance and input from and exchange with leading and emerging designers and scholars. Founded in 1990 as the Berlage Institute, it offers an accredited, three-semester, English-language post-master program, along with a rich and diverse public program of lectures, exhibitions, and conversations. Students work both individually and collectively across a series of design-based research projects, proseminars, fieldwork excursions, and master classes.

Staff

Salomon Frausto directs the Berlage Center for Advanced Studies in Architecture and Urban Design, formerly Berlage Institute, at the Delft University of Technology. Originally trained as an architect at Columbia University and the University of Michigan, Frausto has been contributing to the public discourse on architecture through education, publications and public programming for two decades. Reflecting his long-term scholarly interests in cross-disciplinarity, institutional architecture, and graphic representation, he is currently completing a book-length study on the divergent career of the South African-born British architect and designer Theo Crosby.

Juan Benavides, Researcher
Sanne van den Breemer, Researcher
Benjamin Groothuijse, Researcher
Mick Morssink
Nicolette van Dongen, Management assistant
Nathalie Kooijmans-Bout, Management assistant

Tutors, Experts, and Lecturers

Tutors: Juan Benavides, Pavel Bouše, Sanne van den Breemer, Salomon Frausto, Olaf Gipser, Benjamin Groothuijse, Alfons Hooikaas, Max Kahlen, Jules Schoonman, Léa-Catherine Szacka, Jesse Verdoes

Experts and lecturers: Richard Anderson, Fabrizio Ballabio, Justin Beal, Marlon Blackwell, Sebastiano Brandolini, Petra Brouwer, Angelo Candalepas, Carmody Groarke, Françoise Fermont, Rubén Dario Kleimeer, Iris Moon, Jan de Vylder, Dan Stubbergaard, Jacqueline Taylor, Thomas Weaver

Tutors: Juan Benavides, Sanne van den Breemer, Alice Bucknell, Salomon Frausto, Benjamin Groothuijse, Vanessa Grossman, Ollie Palmer, Amy Thomas

Experts and lecturers: Adamo Faiden, Herman van Bergeijk, Sophie Blok, Alice Bucknell, Jean-Louis Cohen, Dyvik Kahlen, Luis Fernandez-Galiano, Ties Gijzel, Lawrence Lek, Erika Magnusson, Ciro Miguel, Víctor Muñoz Sanz, Guy Nordenson, Office Winhov, Catherine Otondo, Carol Patterson, Sahej Rahal, Studio MNM, Nora Walter, Sean Wang, Lauren Weingarden, Elvia Wilk, Guilherme Wisnik

Tutors: Juan Benavides, Sanne van den Breemer, Salomon Frausto, Marco Fusco, Olaf Gipser, Benjamin Groothuijse, Paul Harrison, Stephan Petermann, Jules Schoonman, Léa-Catherine Szacka, John Wood

Experts and lecturers: Noam Andrews, Arquitectura-G, Kory Bieg, Bovenbouw, DnA, Dorte Mandrup A/S, Penelope Haralambidou, Harrison & Wood, Fransje Hooimeijer, Ilmar Hurkxkens, Robbert de Koning, Philippa Lewis, Lina Ghotmeh—Architecture, Mathilde Maijer, Cristobal Palma, Part Office, Sophie Delhay Architecte, Robert Schoonman, Bert Spaan, Lucia Tahan, Thomas Waver, Auke van der Woud

Alumni

Carlos von Bertrab, Mohil Bhavsar, Efi Chatzikonstantinou, Evan Craig, Misha Frantsuzov, Sara Gohberg, Ivanna Gressani, Nathalia Kuipers, Ximeng Luo, Andrea Ramos, Lefkothea Spartioti, Yi-an Tseng

Nicolaos Charalambous, Chaomin Chen, Sneha Gireesh, Thomas Gkikas, Ujal Gorchu, Eliott Moreau, Ana Nuño de Buen, Kelly Olinger, Lenneke Slangen, Maria Stergiou, Yuhe Tan, Felix Verheyden, Han Yang, Nien Yang

Nigel Alarcon, Pooja Bhave, Fabiola Cruz, Mariano Cuofano, Alonso Díaz, Xiaoyu Ding, Sandra Garcia, Ines Garcia‑Lezana, Martino Greco, Sebastian Hitchcock, Alejandra Huesca, Yesah Hwangbo, Takuma Johnson, Yi-Ni Lin, Cristhy Mattos, Preradon Pimpakan, Adi Samet, Raymond Tang, Kulaporn Temudom, Paola Tovar, Danai Tsigkanou, Jesse Verdoes, Rongting Xiao

Maria Christopoulou, Maria Finagina, Ana Herreros, Georgia Katsi, Jacklyn Mickey, Ryan Ridge Rahardja, Nishi Shah, Michael Tjia, Jin Young Chang, Heng Yu

Santiago Ardila, Juan Benavides, Daniella Camarena, Stef Dingen, Marco Fusco, Jack Garay Arauzo, Theodora Gelali, Shaiwanti Gupta, Sheng-Hao Hsu, Marianthi Papangelopoulou, Felipe Quintero, Gent Shehu, Siyuan Wang

Pavel Bouse, Francesca Giudetti, Seung Keun Lee, Yu-Li Liao, Elli Papachristopoulou, Panagiotis Rigopoulos, Simon Stewart, Zhichao Tu, Noortje Weenink, Eleftheria Xerou, Hao Yu

Lidia Egorova, Alberto Geuna, Myung Jin Lee, Hsoc Mathai, Patricia Rodrigues Ferreira Da Silva, Rana Mahmoud Samy, Ramon Scharff, Ratio Trakoolsajjawat, Jui-Ying Tung, Yuanpeng Zhang, Maria Zygouri

Myrsini Alexandridi, Santiago Brignardelli, Agnieszka Dabek, Pablo De Sola Montiel, Amritha Ganapathy, Ludo Groen, Marcela Montalvao Moreira, Emmanouil Venierakis

Andreas Alevras, Joana Azevedo, Erik Groenendijk, Jesse Honsa, Gregorio Pecorelli, Pratyusha Suryakant, Donald van Ruiten, Andreu Vega, Ernesto Yélamos Quesada, Federica Zatta

Tritip Chayasombat, Jana Culek, Bart de Hartog, Nafsika Efklidou, Anastasiia Gerasimova, Fairus Kholid, Claire Lubell, Piergianna Mazzocca, Junxiang Zhang

Carolina Bedoya, Santiago Buendia, Chunyan Cai, Sung Wook Choi, Sanaa Degani, Kevin Goncalves, Qingsong Han, Hao Huang, Hyunwhee Kim, Jieun Kim, Sujin Kim, Ming Kong, I-Fang Lee, Weiping Lin, Chang Liu, Suchang Nam, Wasun Panarut, Li Shen, Kento Tanabe, Dusan Tasic, Adam Turczyn, Esther Vandamme, Akshara Verma, Jinxin Wen, Mi Yao, Tiantian Zhang, Yang Zhang

Golnar Abbasi, Alejandra Arce Gomez, Yoonhee Bae, Ju Hwa Baek, Jinsun Baik, Karthik Balla, Hakim Bin Abdullah, Nazmi Bin Mohamed Anuar, Saran Chaiyasuta, Xiaoting Chen, Shruti Chinthalapalli Omprakash, Keith Chung, Zhou Fang, Francisco Ferreira, Xiaofeng Fu, Robert Gorny, Felipe Guerra Arjona, Ye Han, Yiyun Huang, Ryang Huh, Aleksandar Joksimovic, Shreyank Khemalapure, Damhee Kim, Korn Kunalungkarn, Young-Hun Kwon, Congxiao Liu, Xiao Liu, Anna Michalsdotter Andersson, Ajay Kumar Saini, Like Tao, Ya-Han Tu

Mochammad Yusni Aziz, Kwang Hyun Baek, Taesan Choi, Claudio Victorio Cuneo, Sung Bin Jung, Jaewon Lee, Yi-Lin Liang, Piya Limpiti, Han Lin, Haw-Wei Liou, Andres David Lopez Rincon, Lei Mao, Hiroki Muto, Olivia Neves Marra, Polpat Nilubon, Olga Sankova, Jinyeong Seo, Gi Son, Jinlefu Su, Jorgen Johan Tandberg, Kangshuo Tang, Onur Can Tepe, Jooyoun Yoon, Miao Zhang

Ryoichi Aida, Najmus Chowdhry, Gabriel Cuellar, Patricia Fernandes, Chih-Han Hu, Kyung Su Jung, Heejung Kil, Chi Li, Zhongqi Ren, Sai Shu, Rizki Supratman, Sanne van den Breemer, Cheng-Hsuan Wu, Si Wu, Miyuki Yamamoto

Na An, Juan Carlos Aristizabal, Chien-Ting Chen, Raquel Drummond, Andreas Faoro, Ulrich Gradenegger, Pei-Lin Hsieh, Chun-Yu Hsu, Vesna Jovanovic, Dongwoo Kim, Hyun Soo Kim, Taiwan Kim, Chu Liu, Zhiwei Lu, Ivan Nasution, Sarah Nichols, Sangbo Park, Wannes Peeters, Giorgio Ponzo, Davide Sacconi, Roberto Soundy, Zhouer Wang, Yuichi Watanabe, Ji Hyun Woo, Jung Hyun Woo, Tzu-Hua Wu, Linxiao Zhang, Shuang Zhang

Itxaso Ceberio Bergés, Wei Ting Chen, Zetao Chen, Pedram Dibazar, Marco Galasso, Wei-Jung Hsu, Dong Woo Kang, Eunjin Kang, Andreas Karavanas, Joune Ho Kim, Wonjin Kim, Yong Il Kim, Young Il Kim, Takaomi Koibuchi, Nara Lee, Chia-Shun Liao, Chen-Jung Liu, Fang Liu, Takeshi Murakuni, Luca Picardi, Jad Semaan, Timur Shabaev, Janki Shah, Xiaochao Song, Dae Hee Suk, Keming Wang, Ran Wu, Ryosuke Yago, Xiaodi Yang

Han Ju Chen, Shih-Yen Chiang, Botsung Chiu, Jeong Eun Choi, Eduardo Delgado Castaneada, Maria Giudici, Wanyu He, Suchada Kasemsap, Kuniyoshi Katsu, I-Chen Lee, Sebastiano Manservisi, Alessandro Martinelli, Ayaka Matsuda, Lukas Narutis, June Young Park, Ioanna Volaki, Wei Wang, Jiong Wu

Tsung-Jen Chang, Julica Grzybowski, Seung Jeong Hong, Tzu-En Hsu, Daewon Kwak, Eun Kyung Lee, Kyo Suk Lee, Chia-Ying Lin, Alejandro Martínez Suárez, German Andres Ramirez Gonzalez, Fairuz Razali, Tsai-Ching Tsai, Mika Watanabe

Nana Chen, Adolfo Despradel, Elena Gissi, Sahil Abdul Latheef, Weijie Liu, Miha Novak, Jiri Pavlicek, Shiyun Qian, Lama Sfeir, Ming-Ying Tsai, Melisa Vargas, Yvette Vasourkova, Juan Bernardo Vera Rueda, Lu Ming Wang, Zhenfei Wang, Sheng-Ming Wu, Zhongping Wu, Shanshan Xue

Ross Adams, Minori Amano, Yoon Kyung Bae, Kristijan Lucijan Cebzan, Naiwen Cheng, Florian Heinzelmann, Celine Jeanne, Tina Jelenc, Rolf Jenni, Shizue Karazawa, Jung Bin Kim, Su-kyong Kim, Kalle Komissarov, Wen Li, Stephan Mehlhorn, Agata Mierzwa, Ryuta Ohori, Dusanka Popovska, Chintan Anil Raveshia, Miguel Robles-Duran, Yoko Sano, Ivonne Santoyo Orozco, Canan Saridal, Takeru Sato, Galit Shiff, Hong-Yea Wu, Teresa Nai-Tsuei Yeh, Chang Ho Yeo

Bernardina Borra, Miha Cebulj, Yuan-Sheng Chen, Tsai-Her Cheng, Weerapat Chokedeetaweeanan, Lovrenc Cvetko, Vipich Dulyapach, Reto Durrer, Ulrike Franzel, Cristina Garcia Fontan, Sharon Gur-Zeev, Hiromi Haruki, Kumiko Hayashi, Hideyuki Ishii, Katarzyna Anna Korsak, Hui-Hsin Liao, Rodrigo Loaiza, Bart Melort, Alexa Nurnberger, Konstantinos Pantazis, Federico Rodriguez, Daan Roosegaarde, Marc Ryan, Heng Shi, Martin Sobota, Winter Marie Stockwell, Daliana Suryawinata, Pier Paolo Tamburelli, Martino Tattara, Marleen Ter Weele, Taichi Tsuchihashi, Niklas Veelken, Dubravka Vranic, Thomas Weiss, Zhiyi Yang, Lu Zhang, Ying Zhu

Veronica Arcos Lagos, Sannah Belzer, Andrea Fiechter, Lorena Franco, Yorai Gabriel, Noa Haim, Constanze Hirt, Kiwoong Ko, Jung Jae Lee, Maria Mandalaki, Seung Soo Shin, Claudia Strahl, Jasmine Tsoi, Alexandros Vazakas, Pieterjan Vermoortel, Monica Villate, Eriko Watanabe

Iftah Arad, Rossana Atena, Im Sik Cho, Sebastian Duque Mahecha, Polona Filipic, Daigaku Fujioka, Pablo Guerrero, Young Wook Joung, Hiroshi Kohno, Charikleia Kyriakidou, Jongsoo Lee, Roubini Makridou, Katsura Narusawa, Dinka Pavelic, Suncana Rapaic, Cornelia Redeker, Suitbert Schmitt, Peter Senk, Kuo-Chien Shen, Juan Alfonso Zapata

Arman Akdogan, Diego Barajas, Charles Bessard, Matthew Chan, Pitupong Chaowakul, Nophadon Chatpattanaphong, Juan-Pablo Corvalan, Brent Crittenden, Luis Falcon, Deval Gandhi, Camillo Garcia Barona, Esther Giani, Hugo Hardy, Emiko Hayakawa, Tsugumi Kanno, Sung-woo Kim, Irene Lund, Felix Madrazo, Takeshi Mukai, Martin Mutschlechner, Satoko Oba, Bas Princen, Ana Rascovsky, Marisol Rivas Velazquez, Manuel Rivero Ruiz, Alexander Sverdlov, Junko Tamura, Kimihiko Tanaka, Sabina Tattara, Jacopo Tenani, Daniel Valle Almagro, Zhaohui Wu, Rintaro Yabe, Tomohiro Yanagisawa, Petar Zaklanovic, Yimin Zhu, Doris Zoller

Gerardo Asali, Pier Vittorio Aureli, Mika Cimolini, Mikiko Endo, Shinobu Hashimoto, Francisca Insulza, Kati Juola, Dongkyu Lee, Andrea Morpurgo, Javier Rojas Rodriguez, Martin Scharfetter, Christian Schmutz, Milica Topalovic

Luciano Basauri, Dafne Berc, Shiuan-Wen Chu, Ana Dzokic, Koh Iwama, Elina Karanastasi, Yukiko Nezu, Carole Schmit, Yuichiro Suzuki, Frank Tack, Dirk Weiblen

Jae Woo Chung, Koen Drossaert, Angelika Fuchs, Shinsuke Fuji, Igor Kebel, Minah Lee, Thomas Lettner, Miguel Loos, Hajme Narukawa, Toshiki Omatsu, Prashant Pradhan, Zvonimir Prlic

Karl Amann, Tom Broekaert, Kirsten Dormann, Silvia Forlati, Jan Kapsenberg, Davor Katusic, Giuseppe Mantia, Petra Marquc, German Molina, Peter Trummer

Eddy Arinto, Seong Lok Bae, Penelope Dean, Marie-Paule Greisen, Lada Hrsak, Jan Richard Kikkert, Volker Mencke, Wim Poppinga, Chris Rankin, Rajan V. Ritoe, Sofia Saavedra Bruno, Madir Shah, Keisuke Tamura, Peter Tansey, Sofia Vyzoviti, Anna Webjorn, Christine Yadlowsky

B.K. Boley, Sara Carbonera, Giuseppina Irene Curulli, Claudia Dias, Northon Flores Troche, Holger Gladys, Takeo Ozawa, Tamara Roy, Dimitri Waltritsch

Tim Denninger, Nicholas Dodd, Rafael Gomez Moriana, Tomoyuki Haramura, Roland David King, Jan Kroes, Patrick Longchamp, Antonella Vitale, Jan Peter Wingender

Inge Bobbink, Sarah Gansel, Chih-Jeng Hsiao, Nynke Joustra, Miodrag Mitrasinovic, Vasa J. Perovic, Kelly Shannon, Kaoru Suehiro

Eko Prawoto, Henryk Zubel

Reinier de Graaf, Tadej Glazar, Branimir Medic, Don Murphy, Pero Puljiz, Sasa Randic, Simon Sprietsma